State v. Knepley
[…] Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 684 N.E.2d 668 (1991). {¶24} Knepley was convicted of endangering children under R.C. 2919.22. A person violates this provision if he or she is a “person in loco parentis of a child under eighteen years of age” and creates “a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.” R.C. 2912.22. -11- Case No. 7-11-02 The person is guilty of a felony if the violation results in “serious physical harm” to the child. R.C. 2919.22(E)(1)(d). Knepley was also convicted of involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04(A), which states, “[n]o person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” {¶25} We have already found the State presented sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to determine Knepley stood in loco parentis to G.K. The question remaining is whether the State presented sufficient evidence that Knepley violated his duty of care to G.K., causing her serious