[Cite as State v. Phillips, 2012-Ohio-5950.]
[…] parole after 30 years. Specifically, he claims that the trial court improperly used
R.C. 2929.03(A)(1) in pronouncing its sentence. Phillips contends that R.C.
2929.022(B)(1), R.C. 2929.03(A)(1), and R.C. 2929.03(C)(1), when read in
concert, are ambiguous. Consequently, under the due process and equal protection
clauses, the statutes should be construed to only allow a life sentence with the
possibility of parole after 20 years unless the state alleges and proves an
aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree.
-11-
Case No. 15-12-02
Applicable Statutes
{¶11} R.C. 2929.022(B), in relevant part, states the following:
At the sentencing hearing, the panel of judges, if the defendant was
tried by a panel of three judges, or the trial judge, if the defendant
was tried by jury, shall, when required pursuant to division (A)(2) of
this section, first determine if the specification of the aggravating
circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section
2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. If
the panel of judges or the trial judge determines that the specification
of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in
division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven
beyond a reasonable doubt or if they do not determine that the
specification is proven beyond a reasonable doubt but the defendant
at trial was convicted of a specification of any other aggravating
circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised
Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge and trial jury shall
impose sentence on the offender pursuant to division (D) of section
2929.03 and section 2929.04 of the Revised Code. If the panel of
judges or the trial judge does not determine that the specification of
the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division
(A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a
reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any
other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division
(A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or
the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose
sentence on the offender as follows:
(1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge
shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility
after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.
R.C. 2929.03, in relevant part, provides the following:
(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
aggravated murder does not contain one or more specification of