[Cite as State v. Phillips, 2012-Ohio-5950.]
[…] (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a
reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any
other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division
(A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or
the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose
sentence on the offender as follows:
(1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge
shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility
after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.
R.C. 2929.03, in relevant part, provides the following:
(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
aggravated murder does not contain one or more specification of
aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04
of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge
-12-
Case No. 15-12-02
of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose sentence on the
offender as follows:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial
court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
(a) Life imprisonment without parole;
(b) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment
with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment;
(c) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment
with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of
imprisonment; [and]
(d) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment
with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.
** *
(C)(1) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
aggravated murder contains one or more specifications of
aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04
of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge
but not guilty of the each of the specifications, and regardless
whether the offender raised the matter of age pursuant to section
2929.023 of the Revised Code, the trial court shall imposes sentence
on the offender as follows:
(a) Except as provided in division (C)(1)(b) of this section, the trial
court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender:
(i) Life imprisonment without parole;
(ii) Subject to division (C)(1)(a)(v) of this section, life
imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of
imprisonment;
(iii) Subject to division (C)(1)(a)(v) of this section, life
imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full
years of imprisonment;