Sheet Metal Workers' Internatl. Assn., Local Union No. 33 v. Fitzenrider, Inc.
[…] Brooks v. Hurst Buick-Pontiac-Olds-GMC, Inc, 23 Ohio App.3d 85, 91 (12th Dist.1985). See also Bittner v. Tri County Toyota, Inc, 58 Ohio St.3d 143, 145-146 (1991). That decision will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment. An abuse of discretion implies that the court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). {¶48} The statute governing attorney’s fees in this case is R.C. 4115.16(D), which reads: (D) Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party. In the event the court finds that no violation has occurred, the court may award court costs and fees to the prevailing party, other than to the director or the public authority, where the court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith. {¶49} In analyzing this issue, the trial court denied Fitzenrider’s request for attorney’s fees, finding that “none of the cases on which [the court] relied in deciding that there were no violations [by Fitzenrider] were in fact decided when this litigation was commenced.