[Cite as United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., Local Union No. 1581 v. Fitzenrider, 2012-Ohio-
[…] discretion of the trial court. Brooks v. Hurst Buick-Pontiac-Olds-GMC, Inc, 23
Ohio App.3d 85, 91 (12th Dist.1985). See also Bittner v. Tri County Toyota, Inc,
58 Ohio St.3d 143, 145-146 (1991). That decision will not be overturned absent
an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law
or judgment. An abuse of discretion implies that the court’s decision was
unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d
217, 219 (1983).
{¶47} The statute governing attorney’s fees in this case is R.C. 4115.16(D),
which reads:
(D) Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of
sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall
award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party. In
the event the court finds that no violation has occurred, the
-23-
Case No. 7-11-20
court may award court costs and fees to the prevailing party,
other than to the director or the public authority, where the
court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without
foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith.
{¶48} In its opinion, the trial court denied Fitzenrider attorney’s fees,
holding “[r]egarding [Fitzenrider’s] request for attorney fees against [Local 1581
the court] has found that [Local 1581] was in fact an “interested party” and that