State v. Riegel
[…] concerning this assignment of error are without merit for the following reasons: (1) the original 1978 version of the statute that was in effect at the time the horses were at large and which version was utilized by the trial court was the applicable version; and, (2) under either version of the statute, there was ample evidence to prove that Riegel was reckless in allowing them to escape, and hence, was not without “fault” under R.C. 951.02 and R.C. 951.12. {¶16} The trial court applied the 1978 version of the statute in both application of facts and findings, as well as sentencing. R.C. 1.58 specifically addresses the effect of reenactment, amendment or repeal of a statute. It states, in pertinent part: A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: -8- Case Nos. 14-11-27 and 14-11-28 (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder; *** (2) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal; *** (B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. R.C. 1.58. {¶17} In this case, there was nothing in the amended statute that would indicate that it would apply retroactively. R.C. 1.48 establishes that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” State v.