Defiance Cty. Bd. of Health v. McCalla
[…] Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co., 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192 (1988). We review de novo a judgment on a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Perrysburg Twp. v. Rossford, 103 Ohio St.3d 79, 2004-Ohio-4362, ¶ 5. -11- Case No. 4-12-07 {¶34} In this case, the Board of Health filed a “Complaint for Preliminary and Permanent Injunction” against McCalla on October 19, 2011. (Doc. 1). The complaint was filed pursuant to R.C. 3718.10(A), which reads: [the] prosecuting attorney of the county or the city director of law, village solicitor, or other chief legal officer of the municipal corporation where a violation has occurred or is occurring, upon complaint of the director of health or a board of health, shall prosecute to termination or bring an action for injunction or other appropriate relief against any person who is violating or has violated this chapter, any rule adopted or order issued under it, or any condition of a registration or permit issued under rules adopted under it. The court of common pleas or the municipal or county court in which an action for injunction is filed has jurisdiction to grant such relief upon a showing that the respondent named in the complaint is or was in violation of the chapter or rules, orders, or conditions.