State v. Kimbel, Unpublished Decision (11-17-2006)
[…] Sumlin (1984), 12 Ohio St. 3d 1,4. In the instant matter, appellant submitted no evidence that the obligation at issue was placed on the vendees in the land contract. Here, the obligation to repair, replace, and/or upgrade the household sewage treatment system remains with appellant, the title owner of the property.

{¶ 13} Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit.

{¶ 14} In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in the imposition of the penalty against him. He alleges that the penalties imposed exceeded those provided for in R.C. 3709.99.

{¶ 15} R.C. 3709.99(A) states: "[w]hoever violates section3709.20, 3709.21, or 3709.22 of the Revised Code or any order or regulation of the board of health of a city or general health district adopted in pursuance of those sections, or whoever interferes with the execution of an order or regulation of that nature by a member of the board or person authorized by the board, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both. No person shall be imprisoned for the first offense, and the prosecution shall always be for a first offense unless the affidavit upon which the prosecution is instituted contains the allegation that the offense is a subsequent offense."