State v. Barnett
[…] “‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of an erogenous zone of another, including without limitation the thigh, genitals, buttock, pubic region, or, if the person is a female, a breast, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying either person.” R.C. 2907.01(B). -14- Case No. 6-12-03 {¶22} The attempt statute, R.C. 2923.02, provides, in relevant part: “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C. 2923.02(A). Finally, R.C. 2923.24(A) provides that: “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶23} Barnett’s arguments lack merit. We have already rejected Barnett’s argument that law enforcement inappropriately solicited him, and that the application of R.C. 2907.07(C)(2) was unconstitutional in this case.