STATE V. BARNETT
[…] - 16 -
STATE V. BARNETT
Opinion of the Court
impaired driving2 as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-924, which provides in part that
a criminal indictment must contain “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each
count . . . supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s
commission thereof . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-924(a)(5). This Court rejected that
argument, noting that the statute also provides that “[i]n trials in superior court,
allegations of previous convictions are subject to the provisions of G.S. 15A–928.”
Lobohe, 143 N.C. App. at 558, 547 S.E.2d at 109; N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-924(c). In turn,
section 15A-928 provides in pertinent part:
(a) When the fact that the defendant has been previously
convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to
one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the
latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense
may not allege the previous conviction. If a reference to a
previous conviction is contained in the statutory name or
title of the offense, the name or title may not be used in the
indictment or information, but an improvised name or title
must be used which labels and distinguishes the offense
without reference to a previous conviction.
(b) An indictment or information for the offense must be
accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed
with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant
was previously convicted of a specified offense. At the
prosecutor's option, the special indictment or information
may be incorporated in the principal indictment as a
separate count.
2 “A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired . . .