STATE V. BARNETT
[…] The trial court’s order,
according to Defendant, unlawfully subjects him to potential “criminal prosecution
for having contact with individuals who were not victims of the sex offense of which
he was convicted.” The State argues that extending the no contact order to the
victim’s children is permissible under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(f), which
provides that when granting a permanent no contact order in sex offense cases, a
court may, inter alia, “[o]rder other relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the
court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(f)(7).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50, “[w]hen sentencing a defendant
convicted of a sex offense, the judge, at the request of the district attorney, shall
determine whether to issue a permanent no contact order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1340.50(b). Following a “show cause” hearing, “the judge shall enter a finding for or
against the defendant. If the judge determines that reasonable grounds exist for the
victim to fear any future contact with the defendant, the judge shall issue the
permanent no contact order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(e). In making its
determination, the court must “enter written findings of fact and the grounds on
which the permanent no contact order is issued.” Id. Having concluded a permanent
no contact order is warranted, a court may award several forms of relief enumerated
- 22 -
STATE V. BARNETT
Opinion of the Court
in the statute, including “other relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(f)(7).