[Cite as Ayersville Water & Sewer Dist. v. Geiger, 2012-Ohio-2689.]
[…] made in accordance with procedures established by the board of
trustees of such district and pursuant to such orders as the board may
find necessary to ensure and enforce compliance with such
procedures.
{¶26} Geiger argues that since Chapter 6119 of the Revised Code does not
define the meaning of “accessible” for purposes of this provision, this Court
should apply the 200 foot rule contained in R.C. 6117.51. R.C. 6117.51 permits a
board of county commissioners to order property owners to connect to a public
sewer system after the board of health has passed the required resolution. R.C.
6117.51(C) provides an exception to the connection requirement for “[a]ny
premises that are not served by a common sewage collection system when the
foundation wall of the structure from which sewage or other waste originates is
more than two hundred feet from the nearest boundary of the right-of-way within
-14-
Case Nos. 4-11-19 and 4-11-20
which the sewer is located.” Thus, R.C. 6117.51(C) does not require property
owners whose buildings are more than 200 feet from the sewer main to connect to
the public sewer system.
{¶27} We disagree with Geiger’s contention that Chapter 6117 of the