[Cite as Ayersville Water & Sewer Dist. v. Geiger, 2012-Ohio-2689.]
[…] supporting the trial court’s finding that Butler did not make a material
misrepresentation to Geiger, the trial court’s finding is not against the manifest
weight of the evidence.
-25-
Case Nos. 4-11-19 and 4-11-20
{¶43} In her sixth assignment of error, Geiger argues that she signed the
easement during her meeting with Butler but the easement was not notarized.
Geiger contends Butler took the easement to the District’s office where Patricia
Seibenick (“Seibenick”), the District’s clerk, invalidly notarized the easement
without Geiger’s acknowledgement of her signature.
{¶44} R.C. 5301.01(A) states that the grantor’s signature “shall be
acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee,
before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county
engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and
subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.” An
express easement must comply with these formal requirements to be valid.
Kamenar R.R. Salvage, Inc. v. Ohio Edison Co., 79 Ohio App.3d 685, 690 (3d
Dist.1992), citing Hout v. Hout, 20 Ohio St. 119 (1870).
{¶45} At trial, Geiger testified that she signed the easement during her