State v. Williams
[…] OF ELECTRONIC -3- Case No. 5-11-26 HOME MONITORING SERVED AS A COMMUNITY CONTROL CONDITION. SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY IMPOSING AN UNREASONABLY HARSH SENTENCE FOR [WILLIAMS’] SAFECRACKING CONVICTION. THIRD ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR [WILLIAMS] WAS DENIED EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL HIS [SIC] BY TRIAL COUNSEL’S FAILURE TO ADVOCATE FOR COMMUNITY CONTROL. First Assignment of Error {¶6} The first assignment of error claims that the trial court erred in denying credit to Williams for the thirty days he spent on electronic monitoring after his conviction. {¶7} Section 2949.08 of the Revised Code provides, in pertinent part: (A) When a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony is sentenced to a community residential sanction in a community-based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code or when a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or a misdemeanor is sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a jail, the judge or magistrate shall order the person into the custody of the sheriff or constable, and the sheriff or constable shall deliver the person with the record of the person’s conviction to the jailer, administrator, or keeper,