[Cite as State v. Stults, 195 Ohio App.3d 488, 2011-Ohio-4328.]
[…] {¶ 19} R.C. 2929.01(DD)’s first clause states that “‘[s]anction’ means any
penalty imposed upon an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to an
offense, as punishment for the offense.” The Ohio Supreme Court has previously
held that “forfeiture of property, pursuant to R.C. 2925.42, is a form of punishment
for a specified offense and, therefore, is a ‘fine’ for purposes of Section 9, Article I
of the Ohio Constitution and the Eighth Amendment to the United States
Constitution.” (Emphasis added.) State v. Hill (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 25, 34, 635
N.E.2d 1248. Former R.C. 2925.42(A)(1)(b) permitted forfeiture if “[t]he
property was used or intended to be used in any manner to commit, or to facilitate
the commission of, the felony drug abuse offense or act.” Similarly, R.C.
2981.02(A)(3)(a) permits forfeiture of “[a]n instrumentality that is used in or
intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of * * * [a] felony.”
Although R.C. 2981.02 expands forfeiture to all felonies, not just felony drug
offenses as former R.C. 2925.42 did, the language and effect of R.C. 2981.02 is
similar to R.C. 2925.42, which was at issue in Hill. Accordingly, we conclude that
-11-
Case No. 13-10-42