State v. Wright
[…] Alternately, the state argues that even if the trial court’s failure to hold a hearing was in error, the error was harmless because Wright was ineligible. We agree with Wright and disagree with the state’s arguments. {¶ 7} We review a trial court’s decision to deny an application to seal a record under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. Haidet, 3d Dist. No. 8-02- 25, 2003-Ohio-937, ¶5. {¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of records of a first offender and provides: (A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor. *** (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.