[Cite as State v. Wright, 191 Ohio App.3d 647, 2010-Ohio-6259.]
[…] that because the trial court was aware of Wright’s prior convictions that rendered
-3-
Case No. 12-10-08
her ineligible as a first offender, a hearing was unnecessary. Alternately, the state
argues that even if the trial court’s failure to hold a hearing was in error, the error
was harmless because Wright was ineligible. We agree with Wright and disagree
with the state’s arguments.
{¶ 7} We review a trial court’s decision to deny an application to seal a
record under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. Haidet, 3d Dist. No. 8-02-
25, 2003-Ohio-937, ¶5.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of records of a first offender and
provides:
(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised
Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted
in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another
state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record.
Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the
offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the
expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if
convicted of a misdemeanor.
***
(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the
court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for
the case of the hearing on the application.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 9} This court and many other courts have found that once an offender