[Cite as Couch v. Ohio Civ. Serv. Emps. Assn., 2010-Ohio-6258.]
[…] interpretation of the CBA, which is a matter subject to the procedures in R.C.
4117, not a matter for the courts.
{¶19} The 18.14 Agreements permitted Appellants to be “placed” at WCI,
and then allowed for their subsequent recall and reemployment at ACI. There is
no evidence or support for the proposition that these Agreements were intended to
be applicable to a completely separate employment decision that was made in
2010 concerning Appellants’ seniority. In any case, this would still involve the
interpretation of a CBA, which places the dispute clearly within the purview of
R.C. 4117. The language of the statute is unambiguous in that R.C. 4117 controls
“[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of
employment.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4117.08(A). Institutional seniority rights
are definitely matters pertaining to the terms and conditions of employment.
-11-
Case No. 1-10-45
{¶20} Appellants also represented in their brief and verified complaint that,