White v. Stotts
[…] Zimmie v. Calfee, Halter & Griswold (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 54, syllabus, citing Omni-Food & Fashion, Inc. v. Smith (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 385. {¶29} Regarding tolling of the applicable statute of limitations, R.C. 2305.16 governs tolling based on disabilities, and provides, in pertinent part: Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is * * *of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. * * * {¶30} Additionally, “R.C. 2305.16 does not toll the statute of limitations for people who are incarcerated, but applies to people who are minors or who are -15- Case No. 1-10-44 of unsound mind. R.C. 2305.15(B) works as a tolling statute for persons who wish to sue an imprisoned person.