[Cite as White v. Stotts, 2010-Ohio-4827.]
[…] cognizable event whereby the client discovers or should have discovered that his
injury was related to his attorney’s act or non-act and the client is put on notice of
a need to pursue his possible remedies against the attorney or when the attorney-
client relationship for that particular transaction or undertaking terminates,
whichever occurs later.” Zimmie v. Calfee, Halter & Griswold (1989), 43 Ohio
St.3d 54, syllabus, citing Omni-Food & Fashion, Inc. v. Smith (1988), 38 Ohio
St.3d 385.
{¶29} Regarding tolling of the applicable statute of limitations, R.C.
2305.16 governs tolling based on disabilities, and provides, in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and
2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to
bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty
or forfeiture, is * * *of unsound mind, the person may bring it
within the respective times limited by those sections, after the
disability is removed. * * *
{¶30} Additionally, “R.C. 2305.16 does not toll the statute of limitations
for people who are incarcerated, but applies to people who are minors or who are
-15-
Case No. 1-10-44
of unsound mind. R.C. 2305.15(B) works as a tolling statute for persons who wish
to sue an imprisoned person.