[Cite as White v. Grange Ins. Co., 2022-Ohio-497.]
[…] consumer transactions. For example, R.C. 1345.02(A) states that “[n]o supplier shall
commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.”
1 White does mention deception in a reply brief, which we let him file after time had
expired. See Appellant’s Reply Brief (Jan. 28, 2022), p. 2. However, as we note in Part
V of the main text, White’s objections to the magistrate’s decision were untimely, the trial
court was not required to consider them, and the court’s refusal was reasonable.
-21-
Likewise, R.C. 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable
act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” Under R.C. 1345.09,
consumers may bring actions for violation of the CSPA and, in pertinent part, R.C.
1345.10(C) states that “[a]n action under sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised
Code may not be brought more than two years after the occurrence of the violation which