[Cite as Sammetinger v. Kirk Bros. Co., Inc., 2010-Ohio-1500.]
[…] invoked the obligation of Westfield to defend it. As such, the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in determining that Westfield had no duty to defend Kirk Bros.
in the personal injury action.
{¶53} Nevertheless, Kirk Bros. asserts that its “damages” are the increase
in premiums that it must pay to the fund because of William’s claim. However,
the Revised Code expressly prohibits contracts and agreements for
indemnification or insurance for an employer’s loss or liability for the payment of
compensation to workers for injury occasioned in the course of the workers’
employment. R.C. 4123.82(A). This section states:
A) All contracts and agreements are void which undertake to
indemnify or insure an employer against loss or liability for the
payment of compensation to workers or their dependents for
death, injury, or occupational disease occasioned in the course of
the workers' employment, or which provide that the insurer
shall pay the compensation, or which indemnify the employer
against damages when the injury, disease, or death arises from
the failure to comply with any lawful requirement for the
protection of the lives, health, and safety of employees, or when
-32-
Case Nos. 8-09-15 and 8-09-16
the same is occasioned by the willful act of the employer or any
of the employer's officers or agents, or by which it is agreed that
the insurer shall pay any such damages.
R.C. 4123.82(A). Thus, any such contract whereby Westfield would have to
indemnify Kirk Bros. for its loss, including increased premiums, based upon a
workers’ compensation claim is void. See id.
{¶54} Accordingly, Westfield had no duty to indemnify Kirk Bros. for its