[Cite as Sammetinger v. Kirk Bros. Co., Inc., 2010-Ohio-1500.]
[…] show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
A. Summary Judgment for William-
Workers’ Compensation Case (No. 8-09-15)
{¶23} Kirk Bros. maintains that the trial court incorrectly applied the law
to the facts of this case when it granted William’s, Chris’, and Westfield’s motions
for summary judgment and overruled its motion. Specifically, Kirk Bros. asserts
that William’s injuries did not occur “in the course of” and “arising out of” his
employment with Kirk Bros.
{¶24} Revised Code section 4123.01(C) defines a compensable injury
under the Workers’ Compensation Act as the following: “‘Injury’ includes any
injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and
result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s
employment.” In order to participate in the fund, the employee must prove that
the injury occurred while “in the course of” and “arising out of” the injured
employee’s employment. Bralley v. Daugherty (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 302, 303,