State v. Roby
[…] Third Assignment of Error {¶31} In his third assignment of error, Roby asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he was guilty of possession of criminal tools pursuant to R.C. 2923.24. Roby claims that he was wearing gloves because it was -18- Case No. 12-09-09 cold, not to hide fingerprints or protect his hands. He further denies that the flashlight and screwdriver which were found at the scene belonged to him: {¶32} R.C. 2923.24 states: [n]o person shall have or possess under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with the purpose to use it criminally. *** Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. **** If the circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree. {¶33} Again, we find that viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, it was entirely possible that a trier of fact could have found all the essential elements of the offense proven beyond a reasonable doubt.