State v. Sabo
[…] State v. Barnes (2002), 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27, 2002-Ohio-68, 759 N.E.2d 1240. Reversal on plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage” of justice. Id. {¶24} In this case, Sabo does not dispute his convictions of aggravated trafficking in drugs or aggravated possession of drugs. Rather, his complaint on this appeal only concerns the involuntary manslaughter conviction, which is defined under R.C. 2903.04, and provides: No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony. The State had the burden to prove that Sabo caused Michael’s death, and that the death proximately resulted from Sabo’s commission of any felony, which in this particular case was trafficking in drugs. State v. Shoemaker, 3d Dist. No. 14-06- 12, 2006-Ohio-5159, ¶66, citing State v.