[Cite as State v. Sabo, 2010-Ohio-1261.]
[…] proceedings, and the error must affect a defendant’s “substantial rights.” State v.
Barnes (2002), 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27, 2002-Ohio-68, 759 N.E.2d 1240. Reversal
on plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution, under exceptional
circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage” of justice. Id.
{¶24} In this case, Sabo does not dispute his convictions of aggravated
trafficking in drugs or aggravated possession of drugs. Rather, his complaint on
this appeal only concerns the involuntary manslaughter conviction, which is
defined under R.C. 2903.04, and provides:
No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the
offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.
The State had the burden to prove that Sabo caused Michael’s death, and that the
death proximately resulted from Sabo’s commission of any felony, which in this
particular case was trafficking in drugs. State v. Shoemaker, 3d Dist. No. 14-06-
12, 2006-Ohio-5159, ¶66, citing State v.