State v. Gipson
[…] The United States Supreme Court has interpreted the Fourth Amendment to incorporate the common-law principle of “knock-and-announce” prior to entering a residence. Wilson v. Arkansas (1995), 514 U.S. 927, 115 S.Ct. 1914. The Court held that whether law enforcement officers properly complied with the knock-and-announce procedures forms part of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment. Id. -14- Case No. 5-09-19 {¶26} Ohio’s General Assembly has codified the “knock-and-announce” rule. See R.C. 2935.12(A). This statute permits an officer who is executing an arrest warrant or a search warrant to “break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance[.]”5 Id. There are also other exigent circumstances that permit nonconsensual entry into a person’s home, such as the “hot pursuit” exception. See State v. Stuber, 150 Ohio App.3d 200, 779 N.E.2d 1090, 2002-Ohio-6309, at ¶ 9, citing Payton v.