State v. Shaffer
[…] The dissent points to no rule of law providing otherwise. {¶19} Next, Shaffer argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay costs and restitution without holding a hearing to determine if she had the present -16- Case No. 14-09-06 or future ability to pay such costs. We again disagree. In State v. Troglin, this Court explained: Under R.C. 2947.23, “[i]n all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1). Thus, a court is required to impose the costs of prosecution against convicted criminal defendants, regardless of whether they are indigent. State v. Felder, 3d Dist. No. 9-04-51, 2005-Ohio-546, ¶6, citing State v.