State v. Shaffer
[…] State v. Didion, 173 Ohio App.3d 130, 2007-Ohio-4494, 877 N.E.2d 725, ¶20, quoting State v. Policaro, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-913, 2007-Ohio-1469, ¶7, citing State v. Sommer, 154 Ohio App.3d 421, 2003-Ohio-5022, 797 N.E.2d 559; State v. Gears (1999), 135 Ohio App.3d 297, 300, 733 N.E.2d 683. {¶10} At the time of Shaffer’s offenses—on or about March 22-29, 2009— R.C. 2929.18 provided, in pertinent part: (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the -5- Case No. 14-09-06 Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to * * * the following: (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim’s economic loss. * * * If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the