State v. Shaffer
[…] The PSI also provides information regarding Shaffer’s educational background and finances. (PSI at 11, 15-16). Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering Shaffer to pay costs and restitution. Alvarez, 2008-Ohio-5189, at ¶27, citing Brewer, 3d Dist. No. 2-97-20, at *3; Horton, 85 Ohio App.3d 268; Myers, 2006-Ohio-5958, at ¶12. {¶20} Next Shaffer argues that the trial court erred by imposing indigent counsel fees without first determining whether she had a present or future ability to pay such fees. We agree. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides the following pertinent provision concerning indigent counsel fees: “* * * if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” This Court has previously stated, however, that: [A]n indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative determination on the record in the form of a journal entry, that the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the