Zimmerman v. Worley
[…] App.R. 9(B). Absent a complete and adequate record, “[a]n appellate court reviewing a lower court’s judgment indulges in a presumption of regularity of the proceedings below.” State v. Miyamoto, 3rd Dist. No. 14-05-43, 2006-Ohio- 1776 quoting Hartt v. Munobe (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 3, 7, 615 N.E.2d 617; State v. Pringle, 3rd Dist. No. 2-03-12, 2003-Ohio-4235, ¶ 10. {¶16} Moreover, Worley has not shown that the trial court erred in reactivating this case. Although the trial court relied on 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015- -6- Case No. 13-09-18 7(c)(1) to stay the prior proceedings, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-7(C)(4)(ii) provides as follows: For purposes of this paragraph (c), proceedings in court means suits filed by the United States for the collection of Federal tax. Proceedings in court does not refer to the filing of pleadings and claims and other participation by the Internal Revenue Service or the United States in suits not filed by the United States, including Tax Court cases, refund suits, and bankruptcy cases. Therefore, despite the trial court’s own findings, it does not appear that the trial court was ever required by federal law to stay proceedings, nor has Worley demonstrated that the trial court was without authority to lift its own stay of the proceedings. {¶17} Finally, Worley has not shown that