Neville v. Neville
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore, (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140. {¶31} Absent a statute to the contrary, bad faith on behalf of a party, or a contractual obligation, the general rule is that each party is to bear his own attorney’s fees. Am. Premiere Underwriters v. Marathon Ashland Pipeline, 3rd -13- Case No. 9-08-37 Dist. No. 10-03-12, 2004-Ohio-2222, ¶ 23, citing Sorin v. Bd. of Edn. of Warrensville Heights School Dist. (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 177, 179, 347 N.E.2d 527; McConnell v. Hunt Sports Ent. (1999), 132 Ohio App.3d 657, 725 N.E.2d 1193. {¶32} R.C. 3105.73 governs the awarding of attorney’s fees in domestic relations cases. The statute states, in pertinent part: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.