[Cite as State v. Bibler, 2014-Ohio-3375.]
[…] R.C. 2901.04(B).
-10-
Case No. 9-13-70
The trial court cannot sentence a defendant upon the acceptance of a guilty plea to
fewer than all of the elements of the offense. Thus, Crim.R. 11 does not permit a
guilty plea to fewer than all of the elements of an offense and is not in conflict
with R.C. 2943.03.
{¶16} Although not controlling in this case, R.C. Chapters 2901 and 2937
provide further insight that a guilty plea cannot be made to fewer than all of the
elements of a crime charged in an indictment.
{¶17} In the context of abrogating common law offenses, R.C. 2901.03
explains that only conduct defined in the Revised Code is an offense against the
State. R.C. 2901.03(A). R.C. 2901.03(B) defines “offense” as “when one or more
sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty,
and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such
duty.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2901.03(B). There is no penalty for simply
having a prior domestic-violence conviction.
{¶18} R.C. 2937.06 describes plea procedure at an arraignment. See State
v. Simones, 27 Ohio App.2d 9, 13-14 (3d Dist.1971) (after the requirements of