[Cite as Rambacher v. Testa, 2014-Ohio-1488.]
[…] UNTIL AUGUST 9, 2013, DISCOVERNG THAT THE LIEN RELEASE
WAS NOT PART OF THE TRANSCRIPT.
Lawrence App. No. 13CA14 5
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
{¶11} Under R.C. 5717.04, an appeal from a BTA decision “shall be by appeal
to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property is
situate or in which the taxpayer resides.” The court reviews the BTA’s decision to
determine whether it is reasonable and lawful. See Gesler v. Worthington Income Tax
Bd. of Appeals, 138 Ohio St.3d 76, 2013-Ohio-4986, 3 N.E.3d 1177, ¶ 10; Remy v.
Limbach, 4th Dist. Pickaway Nos. 88 CA 5, 88 CA 6, and 88 CA 7, 1989 WL 100112, *6
(Aug. 24, 1989); R.C. 5717.04 (“If upon hearing and consideration of such record and
evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable
and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the
board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or
modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification”).
{¶12} “We will uphold the BTA’s determination of fact if the record contains
reliable and probative evidence supporting its determination.” Gesler at ¶ 10, citing
Satullo v. Wilkins, 111 Ohio St.3d 399, 2006-Ohio-5856, 856 N.E.2d 954, ¶ 14. In