[Cite as State v. Saunders, 2013-Ohio-3771.]
[…] Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 484 N.E.2d 717 (1983).
Instead, the sufficiency of the evidence test “gives full play to the
responsibility of the trier of fact [to fairly] resolve conflicts in the testimony,
to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
ultimate facts.’” Smith, at ¶ 34, citing State v. Thomas, 70 Ohio St. 2d 79,
79-80, 434 N.E.2d 1356 (1982); State v. DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227
N.E.2d 212 (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus.
B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
Hocking App. No. 13CA10 8
{¶15} Appellant was convicted of criminal mischief, a violation of
R.C. 2909.07(A)(1) which provides: “(A) No person shall: (1) without
privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise
improperly tamper with the property of another.” “Knowingly” is defined in
R.C. 2901.22 (B) as: “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose,
when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances