[Cite as State v. Sizemore, 2013-Ohio-3749.]
[…] {¶9} The jury convicted Sizemore of burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(2)
which states:
No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall * * * [t]respass in an
occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied
portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary
habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the
offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the
habitation any criminal offense[.]
{¶10} The jury also convicted him of theft from an elderly person or disabled
adult in violation of R.C. 2913.02, which states in part:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services,
shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services
* * * (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give
consent [.]
***
(B)(3) * * * [I]f the victim of the offense is an elderly person or disabled
adult, a violation of this section is theft from an elderly person or disabled
adult, and division (B)(3) of this section applies. Except as otherwise
provided in this division, theft from an elderly person or disabled adult is a
felony of the fifth degree.
{¶11} At trial, Hogston testified that at the time of the offense Sizemore was
living with him and on the day in question he and Sizemore went to Love’s house to
paint several interior rooms. Hogston had painted Love’s bedroom several months