State v. Clemons
[…] As set forth above, the indictment on the (A)(3) charge was dismissed based upon the belief that the child did not suffer any physical harm as a result, but the trial court refused to dismiss the indictment on the (A)(1) charge, which did not contain physical harm as an element. As a result, Appellant pled no contest to corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(1), which provides that: “(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: Highland App. No. 12CA9 6 (1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance[.]” The word “another” is not defined within the statute, nor does a definition of “another” appear in the definitions section of R.C. 2925. In fact, like the trial court, we were unable to find a definition for the word “another;” however, we agree with the trial court’s common sense reversion to