State v. Bales
[…] State v. Brown, 5th Dist. Stark No.2007CA00129, 2008-Ohio-4087, ¶ 21, citing State v. Merritt, 5th Dist. Richland No. 06 CA 10, 2007-Ohio-480. {¶10} Appellant was charged by indictment with one count of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) due to the acknowledged fact she gave birth to a drug-dependent infant whose condition was a result of her illegal drug use during pregnancy. She ultimately entered a plea of no contest to one count of attempted corrupting another with drugs pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A) and R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). The latter states in pertinent part, “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” Knox County, Case No.13CA5 5 {¶11} The issue in this case originates with the definition of “another.”