State v. Durr
[…] Therefore, Durr’s convictions for possession of the various controlled substances were supported by sufficient evidence and we affirm Durr’s convictions for aggravated possession of drugs, possession of marihuana, and possession of heroin. 2. Possessing Criminal Tools {¶53} R.C. 2923.24(A) provides, “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” Whoever violates that section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. R.C. 2923.24(C). {¶54} As with Durr’s convictions for possession of controlled substances, there was substantial evidence upon which a jury could find Durr possessed the digital scales found in the kitchen.