State v. Durr
[…] State v. Fields, supra, at ¶ 7; citing State v. Henderson, Scioto App. No. 11CA3411 32 supra, at 177-179; State v. Obstaint, supra, at ¶ 24; accord State v. Whitfield, supra, at ¶ 12. Because Durr was not sentenced on Count 2, there is no conviction on Count 2 to vacate. Thus, any error related to the verdict form is harmless. Nevertheless, because this matter is already being remanded on several other issues, the trial court is instructed to reduce the degree of offense on Count 2 consistent with this opinion. 2. Count 8: Possessing Criminal Tools {¶66} R.C. 2923.24(A) provides, “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” Whoever violates that section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. R.C. 2923.24(C).