[Cite as State v. Glasser, 2012-Ohio-3265.]
[…] [Glasser] be allowed to assert the privilege outside the hearing of the jury, but did not
make any objection to the judge asking and defendant asserting his privilege.” This
statement implies that we should apply plain error review to this assignment of error.
However, defense counsel clearly stated that he did not believe Glasser should have to
invoke the privilege in front of the jury, presumably because it would unfairly prejudice
his client. We do not believe a subsequent objection was necessary to preserve the
issue for review.
{¶29} R.C. 2945.42 provides: “Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a
communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the
other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known
presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness * * *.” Although neither
party raises the issue, the prosecutor’s initial question did not implicate the marital
communications privilege. The prosecutor asked Glasser if he and his wife “had a lot of
one on one discussions” the week of the fire. This question required a yes or no
Athens App.