State v. Delawder
[…] Delawder contends that the jury lost its way when it found that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed or attempted to commit a theft offense. {¶16} The State agrees the evidence does not support a finding that Delawder actually committed a theft offense but argues that the evidence supports a finding of attempted theft. A theft occurs when a person, “with purpose to deprive the owner of property,” knowingly obtains or exerts control over the property “[w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]” R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). “Deprive” means to “[w]ithhold property of another permanently * * *.” R.C. 2913.01(C)(1). R.C. 2923.02(A) outlines the requirements for a criminal “attempt”: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” “A person is guilty of a criminal attempt where he or she purposely does anything which is an act constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime, with the conduct needing to be strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose in