[Cite as State v. Rowe, 197 Ohio App.3d 10, 2011-Ohio-6614.]
[…] reasonable representation. State v. Conway, 109 Ohio St.3d 412, 2006-Ohio-
2815, 848 N.E.2d 810, at ¶ 95. To establish prejudice, an appellant must
Pike App. No. 10CA816 4
show that a reasonable probability exists that but for the alleged errors, the
result of the proceeding would have been different. Id. The appellant has the
burden of proof on the issue of counsel's ineffectiveness because a properly
licensed attorney is presumed competent. State v. Gondor, 112 Ohio St.3d
377, 2006-Ohio-6679, 860 N.E.2d 77, at ¶ 62.
{¶ 6} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) states: “In all criminal cases, including
violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence
the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for
such costs.” Court costs may, however, be waived at the discretion of the
court if the court first determines that the defendant is indigent. See R.C.
2949.092; State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d
393, fn. 1. The court may grant a waiver of court costs only if the defendant