[Cite as In re Skeens, 2011-Ohio-3424.]
[…] decision. Jones v. Smith, Lawrence App. No. 10CA4, 2010-Ohio-4461, at ¶5. We will
not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, and we will reverse only if the trial
court abused its discretion. Id. “An abuse of discretion is more than an error of
judgment; it is an attitude on the part of the court that is unreasonable, unconscionable,
or arbitrary.” Id.; In re Change of Name of Simers, Washington App. No. 06CA30,
2007-Ohio-3232, at ¶8.
{¶9} Father filed his application to change Logan’s last name under R.C. 2717.01.
“An application for change of name may be made on behalf of a minor by either of the
minor’s parents[.]” R.C. 2717.01(B). And the court may order the change of name upon
a showing of “reasonable and proper cause.” R.C. 2717.01(A). “When deciding
whether to permit a name change for a minor child * * *, the trial court must consider the