IN RE: JUDGES:
[…] trial court granted Appellee’s application for name change via Judgment Entry filed July
1, 2010.
{¶13} It is from this judgment entry Appellant appeals, raising as his sole
assignment of error:
{¶14} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN GRANTING THE
PETITION TO CHANGE THE CHILD’S NAME FROM [J.W.B.] TO [J.L.M].”
I
{¶15} In his sole assignment of error, Appellant maintains the trial court abused
its discretion in granting Appellee’s petition to change the child’s name from J.W.B. to
J.L.M.
{¶16} Name changes for minors are governed by R.C. 2717.01. The standard
for deciding whether to permit a name change is “proof that ... the facts set forth in the
application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant.”
R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 30, 1999-Ohio-201. In determining
whether a reasonable and proper cause for a name change has been established, a
court must consider the best interest of the child. Id. at 32. A probate court's