[Cite as In re Adoption of J.B.B. , 2011-Ohio-1653.]
[…] juvenile-court proceedings do not involve an issue concerning the act or
Scioto App. No. 09CA3335 8
process of becoming a parent (i.e., parenting), I would not apply the holding
in Pushcar to the present case.
{¶15} Furthermore, I see problems with applying Pushcar in this type
of situation, and I believe that these problems support my interpretation of
the word “parenting.” First, the juvenile-court proceedings are irrelevant to
the Williamses’ adoption petition. In their petition to adopt J.B.B., the
Williamses asserted that the appellant’s consent was not required because of
R.C. 3107.07(A). Under R.C. 3107.07(A), “[c]onsent to adoption is not
required of * * * [a] parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption
petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by
clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable
cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide
for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial
decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the
filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of
the petitioner.” J.B.B. was placed in the Williamses’ home on October 16,
2007, and the Williamses filed their adoption petition on September 14,
2009. Thus, under R.C. 3107.07(A), the relevant time periods are either (1)
the year before October 16, 2007, or (2) the year before September 14, 2009.