In re Adoption of A.S. Court of Appeals No. F-16-008
[…] {¶ 29} R.C. 3111.02(A) states “[t]he parent and child relationship between a child
and the natural father of the child may be established by an acknowledgment of paternity
as provided in sections 3111.20 to 3111.35 of the Revised Code, and pursuant to sections
3111.01 to 3111.18 or 3111.38 to 3111.54 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 30} R.C. 3111.03(A)(3) follows with “[a] man is presumed to be the natural
father of a child” if “[a]n acknowledgment of paternity has been filed pursuant to section
3111.23 * * *of the Revised Code and has not become final under former section
3111.211[.]”
{¶ 31} R.C. 3111.23 provides that the mother, potential father, a child support
enforcement agency, a local registrar of vital statistics, or a hospital staff person may, in
person or by mail, “file an acknowledgment of paternity with the office of child support
8.
in the department of job and family services, acknowledging that the child is the child of
the man who signed the acknowledgment.”
{¶ 32} The presumption established under R.C. 3111.03(A)(3), as it relates to this
case, “can only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that includes the results of
genetic testing[.]” See R.C. 3111.03(B).
{¶ 33} Here, the record reveals that appellant acknowledged paternity of A.S. on