State v. Hurt
[…] R.C. 2929.191(A)(1). Although the Ohio Supreme Court has held this statute cannot be applied retroactively from its effective date, see State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 920 N.E.2d 958, 2009-Ohio-6434, at ¶¶25-26, appellant was sentenced on July 17, 2007. This date is beyond the statute’s effective date of July 11, 2006. Thus, appellant is subject to the R.C. 2929.191 corrective procedure. {¶ 11} Accordingly, we sustain appellant’s assignment of error to this limited extent, reverse the trial court’s judgment and remand the case for a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2929.191(C).1 1 R.C. 2929.191(C) states in pertinent part: “[A] court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a SCIOTO, 10CA3363 5 JUDGMENT REVERSED AND CAUSE REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION. JUDGMENT ENTRY It is ordered the judgment be reversed, the cause be remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion and that appellant recover of appellee costs herein taxed.