[Cite as State v. Smith , 2010-Ohio-5953.]
[…] INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER.”
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
{¶12} In his first assignment of error, Appellant contends that the trial
court erred to his prejudice and violated his rights to due process and a fair
Scioto App. No. 09CA3321 7
trial when it allowed the State to amend the indictment on the day of trial. In
response, the State contends that it simply amended the date of the offense,
which did not change the name or identity of the crimes charged and which
did not mislead or prejudice Appellant. Based upon the following reasoning,
we agree with the argument advanced by the State.
{¶13} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: "[N]o
person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime,
unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury." This constitutional
provision "guarantees the accused that the essential facts constituting the
offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the grand
jury. Where one of the vital elements identifying the crime is omitted from