[Cite as State v. Smith , 2010-Ohio-5953.]
[…] that such circumstances probably exist.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶28} At trial, Appellant requested that the jury be provided with an
instruction on involuntary manslaughter based upon evidence presented via
testimony of witness Amanda Hill, indicating that the altercation between
Scioto App. No. 09CA3321 16
Appellant and the victim involved a punch and a kick. Appellant argued that
such conduct simply amounted to assault, not felonious assault, and as such
supported an instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Involuntary
manslaughter is defined in R.C. 2903.04 and states in section (A) that “[n]o
person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the
offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” As with murder,
the culpable mental state for involuntary manslaughter is supplied by the
underlying offense. State v. Wilson (Ohio App. 8 Dist., 04-09-2009) 182
Ohio App.3d 171, 2009-Ohio-1681, 912 N.E.2d 133. The alternative
underlying offense offered by Appellant was assault, governed by R.C.