[Cite as State v. Smith , 2010-Ohio-5953.]
[…] The evidence advanced by the defense must be sufficient to
allow the jury to reasonably reject the greater offense; a lesser-included
offense instruction is not warranted every time some evidence is presented
on the lesser offense. State v. Shane (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 630, 632, 590
N.E.2d 272. The court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to
the defendant when deciding whether to give a lesser-included offense
instruction. State v. Campbell (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 38, 48, 1994-Ohio-492,
630 N.E.2d 339.
{¶26} In the case sub judice, Appellant was convicted of murder
under R.C. 2903.02(B), the felony murder statute, which states: “No person
shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's
Scioto App. No. 09CA3321 15
committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony
of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03
[the voluntary manslaughter statute] or section 2903.04 [the involuntary
manslaughter statute].” The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that the
culpable mental state required to support a conviction under R.C.
2903.02(B) is the same one necessary to support a conviction for the