[Cite as Arnott v. Arnott, 190 Ohio App.3d 493, 2010-Ohio-5392.]
[…] James would still have to
rescind his option and reconvey the Trust property or pay the Trust an amount reflecting
the correct option price for the option property. If he failed to act, the Trust beneficiaries
might seek injunctive relief or file a breach-of-fiduciary-duty action. Thus, the trial
court’s declaration here would not end all possible future controversies between the
parties.
{¶ 30} However, we agree with Kenneth that R.C. 2721.05 explicitly provides a
right of action for a trust beneficiary seeking a declaration concerning the interpretation
of a trust provision. Furthermore, R.C. 2721.02(A) provides that “courts of record may
declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.” Thus, the legislature clearly intended for courts to issue declaratory
judgments provided for in the Act regardless of whether secondary actions were
necessary to provide parties with full relief. See also State ex rel. Thernes v. United
Local School Bd. Dist. of. Edn., Columbiana App.