[Cite as Pointe At Gateway Condominium Owner's Assn., Inc. v. Schmelzer, 2013-Ohio-3615.]
[…] property “unless otherwise provided in the declaration.” The Declaration here
specifically excludes the facade of the building as common property. Thus, the trial court
properly dismissed Count 1 of the Association’s complaint.
{¶40} The Association further contends that the trial court erred in dismissing
Count 2, which alleged that Pointe at Gateway Condominium’s control over the facade
parcel ended in May 2009, because it failed to consider the actions of the appellees
between the “developer-controlled period” of May 2004 through December 2011.
{¶41} R.C. 5311.25(B) prohibits a developer of condominium property from
retaining a property interest in “any of the common elements after unit owners other than
the developer assume control of the unit owners association.” As already mentioned,
R.C. 5311.01(F) defines various aspects of condominium property as being common
elements “unless otherwise provided in the declaration.” Again, the Declaration
specifically excludes that facade of the building as common property. The trial court