[Cite as In re T.F., 2010-Ohio-4773.]
[…] fell under the Revised Code definition of a sex offender as defined in R.C.
2950.01(B)(1), a child victim offender as defined in R.C. 2950.01(D), and a juvenile
offender registrant as defined in R.C. 2950.01(M). Although these findings are all
appropriate, the court did not cite R.C. 2950.01(G)(3), the appropriate subsection
describing a tier III juvenile offender registrant. Moreover, the judgment entry indicates
Highland App. No. 09CA37 11
that in making its decision, the court may have inappropriately used the adult offender
subsection, R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a): “[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty
to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to any of the following sexually oriented
offenses: (a) A violation of section 2907.02 * * *.”
{¶26} In any event, it is clear the court mistakenly concluded it had no discretion
in this area. Notably, the court stated: “[b]ecause of what [T.F.] pled to and was found
to be a delinquent child for violating, uh, the statute that counsel referred to, uh, it’s the