[Cite as In re T.F., 2010-Ohio-4773.]
[…] Supreme Court; In re A.M., Athens App. No. 09CA07, 2009-Ohio-7066, at ¶7; In re
F.L.S., Washington App. No. 09CA24, 2009-Ohio-6958, at ¶13; In re A.R.R. at ¶7.
{¶19} We reached the conclusion that classification under the tier system is
discretionary when applied to juveniles by analyzing pertinent subsections within R.C.
2950.01, which provide the definitions of the three offender tier classifications. We
compared the subsections specifically applicable to juveniles (R.C. 2950.01(E)(3),
(F)(3), and (G)(3)) to the subsections in the same statute applicable to adult sex
offenders (R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)/(2), (F)(1)(2), and (G)(1)/(2)).
{¶20} The subsections applicable only to adult offenders2, operate mechanically.
For example, one type of a Tier I adult sex offender is “[a] sex offender who is convicted
of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to * * * [a] violation of
section 2907.06 [sexual imposition] * * *.” R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(a). A Tier III adult sex
2
We know these subsections are applicable only to adult offenders because they employ the word
“convicted.” Juveniles are not “convicted” of crimes, but are rather “adjudicated delinquent.”
Highland App. No. 09CA37 9
offender is “[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of,
or has pleaded guilty to * * * [a] violation of section 2907.02 [rape] * * *.” R.C.
2950.01(G)(1)(a). Thus, there is nothing for the trial court to do but act ministerially.
{¶21} However, the subsection addressing juveniles is worded differently.
Whether Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III, a juvenile sex offender is described as “[a] sex
offender who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing * * * any sexually oriented
offense and who a juvenile court, pursuant to section 2152.82, 2152.83, 2152.84, or
2152.85 of the Revised Code, classifies a [Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III] sex offender/child-
victim offender relative to the offense.” R.C. 2950.01(E)(3), (F)(3), and (G)(3).
(Emphasis added.)
{¶22} The inference derived from this comparison is that the legislature intended
the court to have discretion in determining the tier classification of a juvenile offender.