IN RE: D.F. JUDGES:
[…] that either of the following misconduct has occurred and shall state that at
least one incident of misconduct of that nature occurred after the person
reached fourteen years of age:
(a) The person committed an act that is a violation of the rules of the
institution and that could be charged as any felony or as a first degree
misdemeanor offense of violence if committed by an adult.
(b)The person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk
to the safety or security of the institution, the community, or the victim.
{¶16} R.C. 2152.14(E) provides for invocation of the adult sentence following a
hearing:
(E)(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person's
serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all
of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence:
(a)The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful
offender dispositional sentence.
Coshocton County, Case No. 2016CA0015, 2016CA0016 9
(b)The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been
admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are
pending against the person.
(c)The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division
(A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person's conduct demonstrates that
the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of
juvenile jurisdiction.
{¶17} The parties stipulated Appellant was at least fourteen years of age and had
been admitted to a department of youth services facility, and he was serving the juvenile
portion of a SYO dispositional sentence. At the SYO invocation hearing, the State
presented evidence of three alleged rapes committed by Appellant while in the
department of youth services facility. The court found two of the incidents were not proven
by clear and convincing evidence.