IN RE: D.F. JUDGES:
[…] accepted jurisdiction over the appeal. On February 28, 2018, the Supreme Court
remanded the case to this Court for reconsideration of Appellant’s direct appeal.
Pursuant to instructions on remand, we address Appellant’s assignments of error.
I.
{¶9} Appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem
for the SYO invocation proceedings and subsequent sentencing. Appellant did not
appear with a parent or legal guardian for these proceedings, and did not object to the
court’s failure to appoint a guardian ad litem.
{¶10} R.C. 2151.281(A)(1) provides:
(A) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules
adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any
proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly
child when either of the following applies:
(1) The child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
{¶11} Juv. R. 4(B)(1) similarly provides for appointment of a guardian ad litem:
(B) Guardian ad Litem; When Appointed. The court shall appoint
a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of a child or incompetent adult in
a juvenile court proceeding when:
Coshocton County, Case No. 2016CA0015, 2016CA0016 6
(1) The child has no parents, guardian, or legal custodian[.]
{¶12} Subsequent to our decision reversing the instant case based on the trial