In re K.S.R.
[…] The court further classified him as a Tier III juvenile offender registrant. Id. On appeal, the appellant in J.A.D. submitted the same issues for our review as appellant has raised in this case. Id. at ¶4, 21-23. {¶10} In his first assignment of error, appellant here argues the juvenile court erred in classifying him as a juvenile offender registrant because it did not make that determination upon his release from a secure facility, in violation of R.C. 2152.83(A)(1). 3 R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) governs when a court is required to classify, for purposes of registration, a first-time juvenile sex offender that is 16 or 17 at the time the offense was committed. It provides: {¶11} “(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility, an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: {¶12} “(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002. {¶13} “(b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense.