IN RE: C.M.
[…] a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.
{¶14} “(2) The child was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age at
the time of committing the offense.
{¶15} “(3) The court has determined that the child previously was convicted of,
pleaded guilty to, or was adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually
oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, regardless of when the prior offense
was committed and regardless of the child's age at the time of committing the
offense…”
{¶16} In turn, the version of R.C. 2152.83 in effect at such time provided, in
relevant part, as follows: “(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child
shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the
delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's
release from the secure facility, an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender
registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04,
2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:
{¶17} “(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a
sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or is
a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.
{¶18} “(b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of
committing the offense.
{¶19} “(c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender
registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender
registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section
2152.86 of the Revised Code.”
{¶20} In the case sub judice, the trial court never previously adjudicated