IN RE: C.L.M.
[…] the disposition” and “the treatment provided for the child placed in a secure setting” when
“determin[ing] whether the child should be classified a juvenile offender registrant.” Id.
It is impossible for the trial court to consider the efficacy of the disposition and the
treatment the child received in the secured facility until after the child has completed his
stay in the secured facility. It follows, then, that the General Assembly intended these
hearings to take place upon the child’s release from the secured facility.
{¶10} Similarly, R.C. 2152.83(D) supports our conclusion. This section sets forth
the relevant factors that the court must consider when deciding whether a delinquent
should be classified as a sex offender under section (B). One of these factors is “[t]he
results of any treatment provided to the child and of any follow-up professional
assessment of the child.” R.C. 2152.83(D)(6). Again, the court cannot consider the
results of any treatment or follow-up professional assessment that the child receives in the
secured facility if the court conducts the hearing before the child is released from the
secured facility.