In re D.F.
[…] In addition, Juv.R. 4(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a court “shall” appoint a GAL to protect the interests of a “child” in a juvenile court Coshocton County, Case No. 2016CA0015, 2016CA0016 8 proceeding when the child has no parents, guardian or legal custodian. (Compare R.C. 2151.281(A)(1)). Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(1), a delinquent child is defined as, “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.” Id. R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) through (8) provide the exceptions to the rule.