In re D.R.B.
[…] The General Assembly is presumed to mean what it said.” San Allen v. Buehrer,

2014-Ohio-2071, 11 N.E.3d 739, ¶ 81 (8th Dist.); Smith v. Leis, 106 Ohio St.3d 309,

2005-Ohio-5125, 835 N.E.2d 5, ¶ 62; In re A.G.B., 173 Ohio App.3d 263,

2007-Ohio-4753, 878 N.E.2d 49, ¶ 13 (4th Dist.).


       2R.C.2151.011(B)(6). In addition, R.C. 2151.011(B)(13) defines a delinquent child
by reference to “section 2152.02 of the Revised Code.”
       {¶18} The role of a GAL is to protect and act in the best interest of a child in court

proceedings. For the purpose of juvenile delinquency proceedings, R.C. 2151.281(A)

provides:

       (A) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by
           the Supreme Court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding
           concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child
           when either of the following applies:

       (1)   The child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian.