In re D.R.B.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

       {¶19}    The definition of “child” under Sup.R. 48 governing GALs includes a

person under 18 years of age, or a person who is older than 18 years of age who is deemed

a child until the person attains 21 years of age under R.C. 2152.02(C) of the Revised Code,

and Sup.R. 48(B)(2)(a) and (b). In addition, Juv.R. 4(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part,

that a court “shall”   appoint a GAL to protect the interests of a “child” in a juvenile court

proceeding when the child has no parents, guardian or legal custodian.        (Compare R.C.

2151.281(A)(1)).

       {¶20}     Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(1), a delinquent child is defined as, “a person who

is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of

this section.” Id.     R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) through (8) provide the exceptions to the rule.

R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) applies:

       (2) Subject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a
       federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years
       of age shall be deemed a “child” irrespective of that person’s age at the time
       the complaint with respect to that violation is filed or the hearing on the
       complaint is held.

Id.3

       {¶21}    In Lindstrom, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96653, 2011-Ohio-6755, we

interpreted R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) and (C)(3) in determining whether Lindstrom, who was

under 18 years of age at the time the act was committed but was not apprehended until

shortly before he reached the age of 21, was a child for purposes of juvenile jurisdiction:

       R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) states that: “[s]ubject to division (C)(3) of this section,
       any person who violates a federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior
       to attaining eighteen years of age shall be deemed a ‘child’ irrespective of
       that person’s age at the time the complaint with respect to that violation is
       filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.” However, “[a]ny person
       who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a
       felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or
       apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of