[Cite as Mathias v. Pleasant Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 2014-Ohio-3019.]
[…] She did not ask him to conduct an
investigation.
{¶66} Appellant’s fourth assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X
{¶67} Appellant, in his fifth through tenth assignments of error, argues that the
decision to terminate him was in violation of R.C. 733.35 and was not supported by
competent or credible evidence. He further argues that the decision to terminate him
was arbitrary and capricious.
{¶68} Appellant, in his fifth assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
in failing to find that his termination was in violation of R.C. 733.35.
{¶69} R.C. 733.35 states as follows: “The mayor of a municipal corporation shall
have general supervision over each department and the officers provided for in Title VII
of the Revised Code. When the mayor has reason to believe that the head of a
department or such officer has been guilty, in the performance of his official duty, of
bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, gross neglect of
Fairfield County, Case No. 14-CA-6 14