[Cite as Mathias v. Pleasant Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 2014-Ohio-3019.]
[…] that appellee did not appoint an investigator to investigate the charges against him until
June 24, 2013 and that his initial suspension on June 6, 2013, which he alleges was
before an investigation had begun, violated R.C. 505.38(A).
{¶88} However, appellant was not suspended on June 6, 2013. As the minutes
of the June 6, 2013 meeting of the Pleasant Township Board of Trustees show,
appellant, on such date, was placed on an indefinite paid administrative leave.
{¶89} Appellant also maintains that his suspension was in violation of R.C.
733.37. Such section states as follows: “Pending any proceedings under sections
733.35 and 733.36 of the Revised Code, an accused person may be suspended by a
majority vote of all members elected to the legislative authority of the municipal
corporation, but such suspension shall not be for a longer period than fifteen days,
unless the hearing of such charges is extended upon the application of the accused, in
which event the suspension shall not exceed thirty days.”