[Cite as Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, 2013-Ohio-2112.]
[…] inappropriate text message to employee Sherry Morrison’s husband, Robert
Morrison, to be proven. By Appellant’s own testimony, the referenced text
message was indeed sent. Thus, our review of the record indicates that the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the charges proven, as
specified above, as the record contains a preponderance of reliable,
probative and substantial evidence to support the decision of the board.
{¶21} Finally, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying
his request for an additional evidentiary hearing. As set forth above, R.C.
5126.23(G) provides that on appeal to a court of common pleas, the court
“shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such
additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other
evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” The statute fails to
Highland App. No. 12CA19 16
provide specific guidance as to when it might be appropriate for a trial court
to conduct additional hearings or consider additional evidence. However,
according to the plain language of the statute, the decision whether to
consider additional evidence is at the discretion of the court.
{¶22} R.C. 5126.23(G) also provides that an appeal may be taken
from a decision of a court of common pleas “pursuant to the Rules of
Appellate Procedure and, to the extent not in conflict with those rules,
Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code.”4 Further, Chapter 2506 governs appeals
from orders of administrative officers and agencies. R.C. 2506.01
“supplements the provision of Revised Code Sections 2505.01 to 2505.45.”
Grimes v. City of Cleveland, 17 Ohio Misc. 193, 194, 243 N.E.2d 777
(1969).