[Cite as Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, 2013-Ohio-2112.]
[…] for all charges, pursuant to R.C. 5126.23. Specifically, Appellant argues that
several of the charges, charges seven through twelve in particular, were
vague, lacking in evidence, and did not constitute notice under the law.
Appellant further argues that the trial court “failed to cure the due process
issue” by denying his request for an additional evidentiary hearing.
{¶13} R.C. 5126.23 governs the disciplinary procedure, required
notice, referee determination and appellate procedure related to employees
of county boards of developmental disabilities. R.C. 5126.23 provides in
section (C) as follows:
Highland App. No. 12CA19 8
“Prior to the removal, suspension, or demotion of an employee
pursuant to this section, the employee shall be notified in
writing of the charges against the employee. Except as
otherwise provided in division (H) of this section, not later than
thirty days after receiving such notification, a predisciplinary
conference shall be held to provide the employee an
opportunity to refute the charges against the employee. At least
seventy-two hours prior to the conference, the employee shall
be given a copy of the charges against the employee.
* * * If the removal, suspension, or demotion action is directed
against a superintendent, the conference shall be held by the
members of the board or their designees, and the board shall
notify the superintendent within fifteen days after the
conference of its decision with respect to the charges.”
(Emphasis added).
R.C. 5126.23 further provides in section (D) as follows:
“Within fifteen days after receiving notification of the results of
the predisciplinary conference, an employee may file with the
board a written demand for a hearing before the board or before
a referee, and the board shall set a time for the hearing which
Highland App. No. 12CA19 9
shall be within thirty days from the date of receipt of the written
demand, and the board shall give the employee at least twenty
days notice in writing of the time and place of the hearing.”
Additionally, R.C. 5126.23 provides in section (G) that on appeal to a
common pleas court, the court “shall examine the transcript and record of
the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable,
at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and
record.”
{¶14} Here, a review of the record reveals that Appellant was
provided with a notice of charges on September 29, 2011, and was informed
at that time that a pre-disciplinary conference would be held on October 3,
2011. Although Appellant was provided notice of the conference, he did not
attend.