[Cite as Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, 2013-Ohio-2112.]
[…] trial court erred or abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s request for
an additional evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, Appellant’s first assignment
of error is overruled.
Highland App. No. 12CA19 19
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
{¶23} In his second assignment of error, Appellant contends that the
trial court erred by finding that Appellee terminated him for good cause,
pursuant to R.C. 5126.23. As set forth above, R.C. 5126.23 governs the
disciplinary procedure, required notice, referee determination and appellate
procedure related to employees of county boards of developmental
disabilities. R.C. 5126.23 provides in section (B) as follows:
“An employee may be removed, suspended, or demoted in
accordance with this section for violation of written rules set
forth by the board or for incompetency, inefficiency,
dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination,
discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or other
acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.”
We have already considered each charge contained in the notice of charges
and determined that they sufficiently put Appellant on notice of the
allegations being made against him and thus, that Appellant was not
deprived of due process in this regard. Further, as part of that analysis, we